Close
2014 Primary Elections
(Website last updated at: 08/27/2014 10:23:30 am)
Page will refresh every 3 minutes.
Election Date: 8/26/2014
Registered Voters: 50,581
Ballots Cast: 13,760
Voter Turnout: 27.2%
Precincts Completely Reported: 33 / 33
Vote By Mail: Completely Reported
Early Voting: Completely Reported
Election Day: Completely Reported
Filter Change View
View Type:
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 1 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 4 UNDER VOTES: 1407
Choice Percent Votes
Bobby Highsmith (NOP)
 
56.98% 7,037
Stu Kessler (NOP)
 
27.3% 3,371
Warren Leamard (NOP)
 
15.72% 1,941
12,349
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 4 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 4 UNDER VOTES: 1347
Choice Percent Votes
Catherine Bosworth (NOP)
 
48.75% 6,050
John R. Dick (NOP)
 
51.25% 6,359
12,409
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 5 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 3 UNDER VOTES: 2035
Choice Percent Votes
Richard Bradley (NOP)
 
22.51% 2,639
Dennis Caltagirone (NOP)
 
21.14% 2,478
Ronald A. Martin (NOP)
 
56.35% 6,605
11,722
CITY OF KEY WEST MAYOR (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 0 UNDER VOTES: 52
Choice Percent Votes
Sloan Bashinsky (NOP)
 
3.21% 162
Craig Cates (NOP)
 
53.13% 2,677
Margaret A. Romero (NOP)
 
43.66% 2,200
5,039
KEY LARGO WASTEWATER QUESTION (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 0 UNDER VOTES: 42
Choice Percent Votes
YES (STATS)
 
79.23% 1,610
NO (STATS)
 
20.77% 422
2,032
REP REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DIST. 26 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 450
Choice Percent Votes
Carlos Curbelo (REP)
 
26.41% 1,499
Ed MacDougall (REP)
 
58.02% 3,293
Joe A. Martinez (REP)
 
8.02% 455
David Rivera (REP)
 
5.36% 304
Lorenzo Palomares Starbuck (REP)
 
2.2% 125
5,676
REP GOVERNOR & LT. GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 4 UNDER VOTES: 444
Choice Percent Votes
Yinka Abosede Adeshina and Not Yet Designated (REP)
 
2.2% 125
Elizabeth Cuevas-Neunder and Not Yet Designated (REP)
 
13.59% 772
Rick Scott and Not Yet Designated (REP)
 
84.2% 4,782
5,679
DEM GOVERNOR & LT. GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 27 UNDER VOTES: 257
Choice Percent Votes
Charlie Crist and Not Yet Designated (DEM)
 
76.93% 4,019
Nan H. Rich and Not Yet Designated (DEM)
 
23.07% 1,205
5,224
DEM ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 1328
Choice Percent Votes
George Sheldon (DEM)
 
65.33% 2,730
Perry E. Thurston (DEM)
 
34.67% 1,449
4,179
REP COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DIST. 2 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 441
Choice Percent Votes
Danny Coll (REP)
 
41.88% 2,381
George Neugent (REP)
 
58.12% 3,304
5,685
REP MOSQUITO CONTROL, DIST. 5 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 829
Choice Percent Votes
Eddie Martinez (REP)
 
28.77% 1,524
Tom McDonald (REP)
 
71.23% 3,773
5,297
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 16TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 1 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 3 UNDER VOTES: 1067
Choice Percent Votes
Donald C. Barrett (NOP)
 
36.07% 4,577
Mark Jones (NOP)
 
63.93% 8,113
12,690
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 16TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 4 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 5 UNDER VOTES: 1029
Choice Percent Votes
Jack Bridges (NOP)
 
30.67% 3,903
Bonnie J. Helms (NOP)
 
46.26% 5,887
Tegan Slaton (NOP)
 
23.07% 2,936
12,726