Close
2014 Primary Elections
(Website last updated at: 08/27/2014 10:23:30 am)
Page will refresh every 3 minutes.
Election Date: 8/26/2014
Registered Voters: 50,581
Ballots Cast: 13,860
Voter Turnout: 27.4%
Precincts Completely Reported: 33 / 33
Vote By Mail: Completely Reported
Early Voting: Completely Reported
Election Day: Completely Reported
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 1 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 4 UNDER VOTES: 1421
Choice Percent Votes
Bobby Highsmith (NOP)
 
56.94% 7,081
Stu Kessler (NOP)
 
27.29% 3,393
Warren Leamard (NOP)
 
15.77% 1,961
12,435
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 4 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 4 UNDER VOTES: 1352
Choice Percent Votes
Catherine Bosworth (NOP)
 
48.74% 6,094
John R. Dick (NOP)
 
51.26% 6,410
12,504
SCHOOL BOARD, DIST. 5 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 3 UNDER VOTES: 2042
Choice Percent Votes
Richard Bradley (NOP)
 
22.44% 2,651
Dennis Caltagirone (NOP)
 
21.15% 2,499
Ronald A. Martin (NOP)
 
56.41% 6,665
11,815
CITY OF KEY WEST MAYOR (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 0 UNDER VOTES: 52
Choice Percent Votes
Sloan Bashinsky (NOP)
 
3.21% 162
Craig Cates (NOP)
 
53.12% 2,678
Margaret A. Romero (NOP)
 
43.66% 2,201
5,041
KEY LARGO WASTEWATER QUESTION (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 0 UNDER VOTES: 42
Choice Percent Votes
YES (STATS)
 
79.24% 1,641
NO (STATS)
 
20.76% 430
2,071
REP REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DIST. 26 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 2 UNDER VOTES: 453
Choice Percent Votes
Carlos Curbelo (REP)
 
26.44% 1,512
Ed MacDougall (REP)
 
58.03% 3,319
Joe A. Martinez (REP)
 
7.97% 456
David Rivera (REP)
 
5.35% 306
Lorenzo Palomares Starbuck (REP)
 
2.2% 126
5,719
REP GOVERNOR & LT. GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 4 UNDER VOTES: 452
Choice Percent Votes
Yinka Abosede Adeshina and Not Yet Designated (REP)
 
2.19% 125
Elizabeth Cuevas-Neunder and Not Yet Designated (REP)
 
13.64% 780
Rick Scott and Not Yet Designated (REP)
 
84.17% 4,813
5,718
DEM GOVERNOR & LT. GOVERNOR (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 27 UNDER VOTES: 261
Choice Percent Votes
Charlie Crist and Not Yet Designated (DEM)
 
76.84% 4,044
Nan H. Rich and Not Yet Designated (DEM)
 
23.16% 1,219
5,263
DEM ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 1339
Choice Percent Votes
George Sheldon (DEM)
 
65.31% 2,750
Perry E. Thurston (DEM)
 
34.69% 1,461
4,211
REP COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DIST. 2 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 443
Choice Percent Votes
Danny Coll (REP)
 
41.94% 2,403
George Neugent (REP)
 
58.06% 3,327
5,730
REP MOSQUITO CONTROL, DIST. 5 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 1 UNDER VOTES: 840
Choice Percent Votes
Eddie Martinez (REP)
 
28.9% 1,541
Tom McDonald (REP)
 
71.1% 3,792
5,333
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 16TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 1 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 3 UNDER VOTES: 1075
Choice Percent Votes
Donald C. Barrett (NOP)
 
36.07% 4,611
Mark Jones (NOP)
 
63.93% 8,171
12,782
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 16TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 4 (Vote For 1)
OVER VOTES: 5 UNDER VOTES: 1035
Choice Percent Votes
Jack Bridges (NOP)
 
30.68% 3,933
Bonnie J. Helms (NOP)
 
46.28% 5,933
Tegan Slaton (NOP)
 
23.04% 2,954
12,820